McKendree’s Speech and Debate Team Came Home With Some Heavy Hardware


McKendree University speech and debate students took home 79 awards, including 13 1st place finishes, this spring to complete the regular season.

In debate, McKendree’s students Mitch Deleel and Adeja Powell are the 4th ranked team in the nation (of 458 teams) and have qualified to compete at the National Parliamentary Tournament of Excellence (NPTE). Caden Owens and Rebecca Postula are the 43rd ranked team and may qualify for the NPTE. As a program, McKendree is ranked 15th (of 132 schools).

In speech, McKendree students have qualified ten events to the prestigious American Forensic Association’s National Individual Events Tournament (AFA-NIET). Andrew Wagner has qualified in six events: communication analysis, extemporaneous speaking, impromptu speaking, duo interpretation (with Smith), after dinner speaking, and persuasive speaking. Aliyah Smith has qualified in three events: duo interpretation (with Wagner), dramatic interpretation, and programmed oral interpretation. Finally, Isa Scaturro has qualified in informative speaking and after dinner speaking.

McKendree will complete its competitive season by attending the National Parliamentary Tournament of Excellence, the National Parliamentary Debate Association Championship Tournament, the National Speech Championship, the Lincoln-Douglas Grand Prix, and the National Forensic Association Championship Tournament.

Below are the results from spring tournaments:

Texas Two Step, Part One (hosted by the University of North Texas on January 4-5)

  • Mitch Deleel & Adeja Powell: 5th place team in parliamentary debate
  • Adeja Powell: 4th place speaker in parliamentary debate

 

Texas Two Step, Part Two (hosted by the University of North Texas on January 6-7)

  • Mitch Deleel & Adeja Powell: 3rd place team in parliamentary debate
  • Adeja Powell: 1st place speaker in parliamentary debate
  • Mitch Deleel: 17th place speaker in parliamentary debate

 

Iowa Swing, Part One (hosted by Simpson College on January 19)

  • Andrew Wagner: 2nd in extemporaneous speaking, 3rd in impromptu speaking, 3rd in informative speaking, 4th in communication analysis, 1st in individual sweepstakes
  • Aliyah Smith/Andrew Wagner: 3rd in duo
  • Isa Scaturro: 4th in informative speaking
  • Taylor Roth: 7th in poetry, 4th in individual sweepstakes
  • McKendree: 4th in team sweepstakes

 

Iowa Swing, Part Two (hosted by the University of Northern Iowa on January 20)

  • Andrew Wagner: 1st in extemporaneous speaking, 2nd in communication analysis, 5th in after dinner speaking, 5th in informative speaking, 6th in impromptu speaking, 1st in individual sweepstakes, 1st in weekend individual sweepstakes
  • Aliyah Smith/Andrew Wagner: 2nd in duo
  • Isa Scaturro: 2nd in after dinner speaking, 3rd in informative speaking, 5th in persuasion
  • Taylor Roth: 7th in extemporaneous speaking (also top novice), 7th in communication analysis (also top novice), top novice in poetry, top novice in impromptu speaking

 

Gorlok Gala (hosted by Webster University on January 25-27)

  • Andrew Wagner: 2nd in after dinner speaking, 2nd in communication analysis, 5th in individual sweepstakes
  • Aliyah Smith: excellent in drama
  • Aliyah Smith/Andrew Wagner: 3rd in duo
  • Isa Scaturro: 1st in informative speaking, 7th in persuasion
  • Kate Maag: 7th in impromptu speaking, 7th in extemporaneous speaking
  • Rachael Hooven: 3rd in after dinner speaking, 4th in prose
  • Taylor Roth: excellent in poetry

 

National Warm-up (hosted by the University of Missouri on February 9-10)

  • Mitch Deleel & Adeja Powell: 5th place team in parliamentary debate
  • Adeja Powell: 5th place speaker in parliamentary debate
  • Mitch Deleel: 19th place speaker in parliamentary debate

 

Fur-ensic Pals, Part One (hosted by McKendree University on February 9)

  • Isa Scaturro: 2nd in informative speaking, 3rd in after dinner speaking
  • Kate Maag: 5th place programmed oral interpretation, 6th in impromptu speaking, 6th in prose

 

Fur-ensic Pals, Part Two (hosted by Eastern Illinois University on February 10)

  • Andrew Wagner: 1st place in persuasion, 5th in informative speaking, 6th in prose
  • Isa Scaturro: 1st place in informative speaking, 2nd place in persuasion, 4th in after dinner speaking
  • Rachael Hooven: 2nd in drama, 5th in prose
  • Taylor Roth: top novice extemporaneous speaking, top novice impromptu speaking, top novice sweepstakes

 

Missouri State Tournament (hosted by Webster University on February 22-23)

  • Andrew Wagner: 1st in extemporaneous speaking, 1st in informative speaking, 2nd in persuasion, 3rd in impromptu speaking, 1st in individual sweepstakes
  • Aliyah Smith: 2nd in programmed oral interpretation
  • Smith/Wagner: 1st in duo
  • Isa Scaturro: 1st in after dinner speaking, 6th in persuasion
  • Kate Maag: 5th in poetry
  • Rachael Hooven: 2nd in after dinner speaking, 6th in prose
  • Taylor Roth: top novice communication analysis
  • Kyle Garrett: 2nd place in novice Lincoln-Douglas debate, 4th place novice Lincoln-Douglas speaker
  • McKendree: 2nd in individual event sweepstakes, 2nd in limited entry debate sweepstakes

Mile High